Resident Card

How to apply for Temporary Residence Card in Vietnam?

Foreigners who wish to stay in Vietnam for a long term without applying or renewing every 3 month visa need to have a temporary residence card issued by the authorized provincial office managing Entry and Exit under the Ministry of Public Security. This card acts as a proof of identity and an entry visa when a foreign traveler enters and exits Vietnam. Its validity lasts from 1 to 3 years. Here are basic regulations and procedures to apply for Temporary Residence Card (TRC):

WHO IS ELIGIBLE?

  • Be member of a limited company with at least 2 members
  • Be owner of one member Limited Company in Vietnam (except for Representative of being authorized)
  • Be member of Board of Directors of a Vietnamese Joint-stock Company
  • Foreign Lawyers are granted with law work permit in Vietnam
  • Foreign employers with related work permit working in Vietnamese enterprises or Representative offices of foreign company in Vietnam
  • Professionals, students, trainees working or studying in national programs and projects signed by ministries and approved by the Government
  • Be family member of those who were granted with Vietnam temporary or permanent residence card)

HOW TO APPLY FOR TEMPORARY RESIDENCE CARD?

Required Documents:

  1. Vietnam Work Permit
  • Must be valid from 12 to 24 months
  1. Original Passport
  2. Photos 3x4cm size (3)

Processing time and Fees

 Type of Resident Card   Processing Time   Fee 
1 Year 5 working days $200
2 Years 5 working days $250
3 Years 5 working days $300

 

Have a nice day!

Vietnam Immigration Team