Vietnam visa for Citizens of South Korea

Vietnam is a major travel destination for South Korean citizens, as only China has sent more visitors since 2012. Flights between the two countries are pretty frequent and inexpensive, and the Vietnam National Administration of Tourism has been working to appeal to South Korean citizens in the last several years with affordable travel deals. There is also a sizable Korean community within Vietnam due to foreign industrial investments, meaning there is no shortage of Korean food and culture across the country. So, are you ready to visit Vietnam?

Going to Vietnam from South Korea

Depending on the length of your stay, you may or may not need to get a Vietnam visa when traveling from South Korea. If visiting the country for 14 days or less, you do not need to get an entry visa. For trips longer than two weeks, Korean passport holders need to obtain a visa to stay in Vietnam.

When visiting Vietnam, you will most likely fly into one of the three busiest international airports, which are located in Ho Chi Minh City, Da Nang, and Hanoi. If traveling from Seoul, Vietnam Airlines might be your best bet for finding a nonstop flight to Ho Chi Minh City, as they run the most each day. The other popular airlines going into the country’s largest city, as well as the other two main international airports, include AirAsia, Cathay Pacific, Asiana Airlines, Korean Air, and Hahn Air Systems.

How to Apply for a Vietnam Visa

Before you can explore all Vietnam has to offer, you have to get a visa to enter the country. South Korean citizens have two options for securing a Vietnam visa:

  1. Apply for a Vietnam Visa Online
    This is called Vietnam Visa on Arrival (VOA) and is the recommended method of acquiring a visa if traveling by air to one of the three Vietnam international airports. You can apply for your visa online through our VOA form. Within a couple of days, you will receive an approval letter via email, which you will take with you to get stamped upon arrival in Vietnam.Since 2015, South Korean nationality has been categorized as a difficult nationality group, which means there is a higher visa approval letter fee and additional return flight and passport requirements. The fee for issuance of a visa approval letter for a 1-month visit (whether for a single or multiple basis) is US$39; for a 3-month single entry, the fee is US$60; and for a 3-month, multiple entry, the cost is US$72 for one individual South Korean applicant. Our support team will contact you after we receive your application(s) to provide more detailed instruction based on your length of stay.
  2. Contact Your Local Vietnam Embassy
    Visit the closest Vietnam Embassy to you to apply for and get a stamp on your passport before beginning your travels. This option may take longer and requires you to go to the embassy both to request and pick up your visa.

If you have any concerns or queries, reach out to Vietnam Visa via email at sale@myvietnamvisaonarrival.org, or call +84 904 879 729.

Vietnam visa for Japanese Citizens

In recent years, the Vietnam National Administration of Tourism has been putting a focus on encouraging Japanese travelers to visit Vietnam. Part of this effort has been to make it easier for tourists to get visas.

Most Japanese visitors traveling to Vietnam will fly into Tan Son Nhat International Airport in Ho Chi Minh City, Da Nang International Airport in Da Nang, or Noi Bai International Airport in Hanoi. Some of the most flown airlines between the two countries are Vietnam Airlines, Japan Airlines, Singapore Airlines, Asiana Airlines, Cathay Dragon, Cathay Pacific, Korean Air, and All Nippon Airways. Much like with many other starting locations, the most inexpensive flights are usually to Ho Chi Minh City, but many Japanese tourists are finding Da Nang to be quite accommodating with its seaside landscape and welcoming culture. It also offers vacationers a quiet, peaceful beach setting away from the busyness of Ho Chi Minh City.

Do You Need a Vietnam Visa from Japan?

Japanese citizens don’t always need a visa to travel to Vietnam. If your trip is 14 days or less, you can visit the country without an entry visa. When you go for more than two weeks or will be making multiple visits within a longer period of time, you have to apply for a Vietnam visa. Additionally, Japanese travelers will need to wait 30 days after leaving Vietnam before returning if they do not want to go through the process of obtaining a visa for the second visit.

How to Get a Vietnam Visa

If you are required to get a Vietnam visa and are a citizen of Japan, there are two ways to apply:

  1. Fill Out a Visa Application Online
    The easiest and most recommended option for getting your Vietnam visa when traveling from Japan is to do Vietnam Visa On Arrival. This method is only available to those flying into one of Vietnam’s international airports. To request an entry visa, simply fill out the application form online through our website. In as little as one hour (up to two business days), you will receive a visa approval via email. Print this out and take it with you on your flight. When you get to Vietnam, immigrations officers will give you your stamp and entry visa.
  2. Get a Visa through Your Vietnam Embassy
    The second way to get your Vietnam visa is to go through the closest consulate to you. You will need to submit your passport and a visa application to your Vietnam Embassy. In less than two weeks, you will be able to go back and pick up your stamped visa, which you must take with you on your trip to get into the country.

If you have any questions about how to acquire your Vietnam visa and whether you need one, contact our support team by email at sale@myvietnamvisaonarrival.com, or call us at +84904 879 729.

Vietnam visa for Italian Citizens

According to Vietnam Immigration Regulations issued on 19 JUNE 2017, VALID UNTIL 30 JUNE 2019 Italian citizens currently living in Italy or in other countries, holding ordinary passport which is valid for at least 6 months more beyond the date of arrival, are in the Vietnam visa exemption list with visa-free length of stay of less than 15 days in Vietnam and single entry/exit. Between the two exempted entries period (counting from the exit of the 1st exempted entry to the 2nd exempted entry), the applicant MUST ALSO WAIT FOR AT LEAST 30 DAYS.

Accordingly:

A. If a Italian citizen’s length of stay in Vietnam is LESS THAN 15 days, Vietnam Visa is EXEMPTED
B. If a Italian citizen’s length of stay in Vietnam is more than 15 days, Vietnam Visa is OBLIGATORILY REQUIRED.

To obtain Vietnam Visa On Arrival, travelers just need to finish the following simple steps:

  • Go online: www.entryvietnamvisa.com
  • Submit application form online via our secured network to receive the Approval letter.
  • Get your Vietnam Visa Full-Stamped after your arrival at Landing visa counter – Vietnam International Airports ( Ha Noi/ Da Nang/ Ho Chi Minh city/ Nha Trang ).

NOTES:

Before applying for Vietnam visa, please make sure that your passport has at least 6 month validity counting from date of arrival and blank pages left for new stamp. Visa on arrival option is ONLY applicable for TRAVELING BY AIR to Vietnam.
Apply Vietnam Visa now on www.entryvietnamvisa.com, you will surely be granted entry upon arrival in Vietnam with the approval letter.

Following is required information to obtain Vietnam Visa:

Your name exactly as per passport: it is your full name on your passport, name order is not important, so you can place either surname first or first name first;
Your date of birth: in Vietnam, the date format will be DD/MM/YY;
Your nationality on passport: the passport you are using to enter Vietnam (should be valid for at least 6 months from the date of arrival);
Your passport number: exactly as shown on your passport;
Date of arrival: applicants must fill-in the suitable Date of Arrival. With this registered entry date on official visa approval letter, you can then choose to enter Vietnam on or later but not earlier than the approved date;

Photos: passport photos are required at Vietnam airports only. You can use our secured online form to submit your application or find all download forms.

For further assistance, please email us: sale@myvietnamvisaonarrival.org or call our hotline: +84 904 879 729.

Vietnam visa for Citizens of Ireland

Irish passport holders need visa to Vietnam or Not?

Yes, Irish passport holders need to get a visa to Vietnam.


How to apply?

There are options:

1. Apply Vietnam visa online (Recommended).

This is called Vietnam Visa on Arrival (VOA). You apply Vietnam visa online via website: www.entryvietnamvisa.com, obtain the approval letter to pick up Visa at the airports in Vietnam.

2. Or contact local Vietnam Embassy for Visa stamped on your passport before arriving Vietnam.

Vietnam visa for for Citizens of Indonesia

Indonesian passport holders need visa to Vietnam or Not?

As a citizen of this country, you are required no entry visa for a stay of maximum 30 days in Vietnam.

If staying longer than 30 days in Vietnam, Indonesian passport holders need to get a visa.

Vietnam visa for Citizens of Iceland

Icelander passport holders need visa to Vietnam or Not?

Yes, Icelander passport holders need to get a visa to Vietnam.


How to apply?

There are options:

1. Apply Vietnam visa online (Recommended).

This is called Vietnam Visa on Arrival (VOA). You apply Vietnam visa online via website: www.entryvietnamvisa.com, obtain the approval letter to pick up Visa at the airports in Vietnam.

2. Or contact local Vietnam Embassy for Visa stamped on your passport before arriving Vietnam.

Vietnam visa for Indians

As a citizen of India , you are required Visa to visit Vietnam.

Since 1996, all Indian citizens come to Vietnam can pick up visa at Vietnam international airports.

To obtain Vietnam Visa On Arrival, travelers just need to finish the following simple steps:

  • Go online: www.entryvietnamvisa.com
  • Submit application form online via our secured network to receive the Visa Approval letter.
  • Get Visa Stamp when arriving Vietnam International Airports ( Ha Noi/ Da Nang/ Ho Chi Minh city/ Nha Trang ).

NOTES:

Before applying for Vietnam visa, please make sure that your passport has at least 6 month validity counting from date of arrival and blank pages left for new stamp. Visa on arrival option is ONLY applicable for TRAVELING BY AIR to Vietnam.
Apply Vietnam Visa now on www.entryvietnamvisa.com, you will surely be granted entry upon arrival in Vietnam with the approval letter.

Following is required information to obtain Vietnam Visa:

  • Your name exactly as per passport: it is your full name on your passport, name order is not important, so you can place either surname first or first name first;
  • Your date of birth: in Vietnam, the date format will be DD/MM/YY;
  • Your nationality on passport: the passport you are using to enter Vietnam (should be valid for at least 6 months from the date of arrival);
  • Your passport number: exactly as shown on your passport;
  • Date of arrival: applicants must fill-in the suitable Date of Arrival. With this registered entry date on official visa approval letter, you can then choose to enter Vietnam on or later but not earlier than the approved date;

Photos: passport photos are required at Vietnam airports only. You can use our secured online form to submit your application or find all download forms.

For further assistance, please email us: sale@myvietnamvisaonarrival.org or call our hotline: +84 904 879 729.

Vietnam visa for Americans

As a citizen of United States, you are required Visa to visit Vietnam.

Since 1996, all US citizens come to Vietnam can pick up visa at Vietnam international airports.

To obtain Vietnam Visa On Arrival, travelers just need to finish the following simple steps:

  • Go online: www.entryvietnamvisa.com
  • Submit application form online via our secured network to receive the Visa Approval letter.
  • Get Visa Stamp when arriving Vietnam International Airports ( Ha Noi/ Da Nang/ Ho Chi Minh city/ Nha Trang ).

NOTES:

Before applying for Vietnam visa, please make sure that your passport has at least 6 month validity counting from date of arrival and blank pages left for new stamp. Visa on arrival option is ONLY applicable for TRAVELING BY AIR to Vietnam.
Apply Vietnam Visa now on www.entryvietnamvisa.com, you will surely be granted entry upon arrival in Vietnam with the approval letter.

Following is required information to obtain Vietnam Visa:

  • Your name exactly as per passport: it is your full name on your passport, name order is not important, so you can place either surname first or first name first;
  • Your date of birth: in Vietnam, the date format will be DD/MM/YY;
  • Your nationality on passport: the passport you are using to enter Vietnam (should be valid for at least 6 months from the date of arrival);
  • Your passport number: exactly as shown on your passport;
  • Date of arrival: applicants must fill-in the suitable Date of Arrival. With this registered entry date on official visa approval letter, you can then choose to enter Vietnam on or later but not earlier than the approved date;

Photos: passport photos are required at Vietnam airports only. You can use our secured online form to submit your application or find all download forms.

For further assistance, please email us: sale@myvietnamvisaonarrival.org or call our hotline: +84 904 879 729.

Vietnam visa for Hungarians

Hungarian passport holders need visa to Vietnam or Not?

Yes, Hungarian passport holders need to get a visa to Vietnam.


How to apply?

There are options:

1. Apply Vietnam visa online (Recommended).

This is called Vietnam Visa on Arrival (VOA). You apply Vietnam visa online via website: www.entryvietnamvisa.com, obtain the approval letter to pick up Visa at the airports in Vietnam.

2. Or contact local Vietnam Embassy for Visa stamped on your passport before arriving Vietnam.