How To Obtain Vietnam Tourist Visa For Dominican Republic Citizens ?

Dominican Republic citizens are required to apply for valid visas to enter Vietnam for tourism and business purposes and meet the entry requirements:

  • Dominican Republic Passport must be valid for at least 6 months beyond arrival date
  • Passport has 2 blank pages for visa stamp

Vietnam visa requirements for Dominican Republic citizens

Type of visa Requirements Maximum stay
Tourist visa Required 90 days

How to get Vietnam tourist visa from Dominican Republic ?

Dominican Republic passport holders can choose one of the available methods below to apply for a visa to Vietnam:

1 - Visa at local embassy

There is no embassy of Vietnam in Tallinn, Estonia.

If you are currently living outside of Estonia, you can you also contact the local embassy in the country where are residing.

2 - Visa on arrival

Visa on arrival is available for those who fly from Dominican Republic to Vietnam, below are the three simple steps:

  • Apply online using our secure form
  • Receive the pre-approved visa letter in 2-3 working days.
  • Print the documents, prepare entry/exit form and the stamping fee in cash, board the plane to Vietnam and pick up the visa stamp upon arrival at Vietnam airport. That it is!

Vietnam visa fees for Dominican Republic citizens

Type of visa Tourist visa Stamping fee
Single 1 month $6 $25
Single 3 month $15 $25
Multiple 1 month $8 $50
Multiple 3 month $20 $50

*The price table above is for visa on arrival service and quoted in US dollars. If you want to apply through the Embassy of Vietnam in Dominican Republic, please contact the Embassy directly for visa price.

Frequently asked questions

Is it possible for Dominican Republic citizens to get Vietnam tourist Visa on arrival?

Yes, it is possible. See how visa on arrival works.